Departments

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Mayor J.E. Evon Smith

Steve Breland, Alderman, Ward One

Mike Lucas, Alderman, Ward Two

James Knotts, Alderman, Ward Three

Ron Keyes, Alderman, Ward Four

Bob Cook, Alderman, Ward Five and Mayor Pro Tempore

EMERGENCY 911
POLICE DEPARTMENT   Phone: 601-764-3122 Chief Raymond Delk
Assistant Chief Tony Wedgeworth
Captain Eric Winfrey
Officer Lee Johnson
Officer Fred Hennington
Officer Roger Jefcoat
Officer Maurcus Arrington CITY HALL: 601-764-4112

CITY HALL: 601-764-4112

Randy James , City Clerk
Rhonda Dyess, Utility Clerk
Cynthia Johnson, Deputy Clerk

MUNICIPAL COURT: 601-764-4112

Lillous Shoemaker, Municipal Judge
Municipal Court is held on the 1st Monday of each month,at 9:00 am at the Jasper County Courthouse.

NATURAL GAS: 601-764-4112

Operator: Chris Evans

PUBLIC WORKS: 601-764-4112

Donald Brown, General Maintenance Superintendant


WATER /WASTE WATER

Operator Wes Hendry

NATURAL GAS

Operator Chris Evans

LANDSCAPING MAINTENANCE

Sheila Windham
Willis Evans

STREET SERVICES

Drew Harris

PUBLIC WORKS SERVICES

Operator Louis Holliday
Operator Billy Joe Knotts

SEWER SERVICES

Wayne Wimberley

LAWN MAINTENANCE OPERATOR

Willie Shelby Jr.  (Buster)

 

VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT : 911
“When Seconds Count…… Count on Us”
We are welcoming new members… must be 18 or older.

Scott Leavitt                   CHIEF/EMR/FF1
Hudson Jenkins               ASSISTANT CHIEF
John Huddleston               1ST CAPTAIN
Donald Brown                 2ND CAPTAIN
Andy Blake                     ENG/EMR/FF1
Trudy Blake                    SEC/EMR
Mike Lucas                       ** CD 1 **
Felicia Leavitt                  EMR
Tristan Thornton
Mila Hillman
Bo Hillman
Ashley Windham
Wallace Newell
James Huddleston
George Huddleston
Tyler Ballard
Tyler Ezell                      RES/EMR
Bryan Walters                RES/ FF1
Duncan Riley                  RES/FF1/EMR
Laken McWilliams           RES/
Melanie Mayo                 RES/ EMR
Kenny Mayo                   RES/ EMR

 

 

Comments are closed